Title Image

How to Immigrate to Canada from South Africa

Many South Africans think that it is impossible to immigrate to Canada from South Africa, or that it is too expensive or time consuming.

The truth is it is cheaper to immigrate to Canada than other countries such as Australia, and with the new Express Entry system applications can be fully completed in as little as eight months.

In order to immigrate to Canada you need to qualify for one of the open immigration programs. These are broken up into Provincial and Federal Programs. For the Federal Programs you would need to see if you qualify under one of the following programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker
  • Federal Skilled Trades
  • Canadian Experience
  • Provincial Nominee
  • Family Class

 

If you qualify then you can lodge an application for full Canadian Permanent Residency.
Of the above categories only an application as a Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Tradesperson, Canadian Experience Class or Provincial Nominee can be submitted via the Express Entry online system. Family Class applications still need to be a paper based submission submitted via mail or courier.

 

Provincial Programs are each operated by the individual Canadian Provinces. Provincial Nominee applications are a two-part process. You first have to be nominated by a Canadian territory or province, and then submit your application for Permanent Residency through the Express Entry system once receiving an Invitation to Apply (ITA). Most provinces nominate individuals who have previously worked or studied in their provinces, or have strong family ties to their province. A few provinces will nominate individuals who express interest in living and working in their province, but the applicant needs to already be in the Express Entry system.

 

Each immigration program has its own set of eligibility requirements and required documents.

 

In order to be a member of the Family Class you need to have a Canadian sponsor living in Canada who is at least 18 years of age and is your:
  • Spouse / Common-Law Partner / Conjugal Partner
  • Parent (including adoptive parents)
  • Child
  • Grandchild
  • Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces, or grandchildren who are orphaned, are under 18 and do not have a spouse or common-law partner

There are other eligible relatives that can be sponsored if the sponsor has no other living relatives and no other relatives who are a Canadian Citizen or a Registered Indian.

 

In order to qualify as a Federal Skilled Worker you need to meet all of the following criteria:
  • One year of full time work experience in a qualifying occupation
  • Are able to achieve 67 points or higher based on the assessing criteria (age, education, language skills, work experience, adaptability)
  • Have written and passed an approved English Language test and have achieved a CLB 7 or higher in all sections
  • Have a valid educational credential assessment
  • Have the required amount of settlement funds based on your family size

 

 

In order to qualify as a Federal Skilled Trades person you need to meet all of the following criteria:
  • Have two years or more of full time work experience in a qualifying trade in the past five years preceding your application
  • Have an offer of full time employment for at least one year (You can have a total of two job offer as long as they add up to one year of full time continuous work) OR have a Canadian Trades Certificate
  • Have written and passed an approved English Language test and have achieved a CLB 5 on your Speaking and Listening and a CLB 4 for your Reading and Writing
  • Have the required amount of settlement funds based on your family size

 

 
In order to qualify as a member of the Canadian Experience Class you need to meet all of the following criteria:
  • You have at least the equivalent of twelve moths of full time work experience in a qualifying occupation in Canada in the previous three years preceding the date of your application.
  • Your work experience in Canada was obtained while you were in Canada on proper authorization
  • Your work experience was not done while a full time student or while self-employed
  • You can meet the language requirements of your occupation
    • CLB 7 for NOC O and A
    • CLB 5 for NOC B
  • Have the required amount of settlement funds based on your family size

 

In order to qualify as a Provincial Nominee you need to meet all of the following criteria:
  • You have written an English Language Test
  • You have been given a nomination certificate from a Canadian Province or territory
  • Have the required amount of settlement funds based on your family size

 

Once you have confirmed you are eligible in one of the open immigration programs, if you are applying via Express Entry you will be selected from the Express Entry pool based on your Comprehensive Ranking System Score. This is based on a variety of factors including age, education, language skills, work experience, a mixture of more than one factor, and your spouse’s language and educational level if applicable.

 

Once you have been selected from the Express Entry pool your Permanent Residency visa should be issued to you within six months. Your application will include your spouse/common –law partner and your dependent children under 19 years of age.

 
 
A list of associated costs for an application in ZAR is outlined below:
  • Language Test – R 2,400
  • Educational Credential Assessment – R 3,500
  • Associated Courier Fees – R 500
  • Medical Examination – R 2,114
  • Police Clearances – R 97
When thinking of lodging an application for immigration to Canada you need to ensure that neither you nor any of your accompanying family members are inadmissible. You could be inadmissible for a variety of factors including the following:
  • You pose a threat to Canadian Security
  • You have ties to organized crime
  • You have committed Human Rights Violations or International Rights Violations
  • You have a criminal record
  • You have a medical condition that is chronic, contagious or would cause an excessive demand on the Canadian health care system
  • You have lied or provided false information or supporting documents on your immigration application

 

 

If you need assistance with your application or confirming your eligibility to immigrate, contact us today:
info@canadaabroad.com
Rating of  Average of 4.75 on a total of 8 Ratings