Immigrate to Canada using a Provincial Nominee Program

immigration to Canada

When seeking to immigrate to Canada there are various programs available depending on your level of education, work experience, employment offers and language abilities.

Canada divides their immigration programs into Federal programs and Provincial programs.

Federal programs are run by the Canadian Federal Government and allow an individual to live and work anywhere in Canada, with the exception of Quebec as they have their own immigration programs. Provincial programs are run by each province / territory individually and are tailored to their specific needs. These programs were created to allow the provinces to bring in new immigrants to fit their needs.

There are currently over 50 different provincial programs in existence. Many of them require previous work or study experience in a specific province/territory or a job offer from a Canadian employer in a specific province/ employer.

The following is a brief and basic overview of these programs:

t2

Express Entry BC Programs

immigration to Canada (British Columbia) – Skilled Worker

  • You must have a valid Express Entry profile number and a Job Seeker Validation Code
  • You must have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer from a B.C. employer in an O, A or B skilled occupation
  • You must be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you including all regulatory, registration, and licensing requirements to perform the duties of the occupation in B.C.
  • You must have a minimum of 2 years of directly related work experience in the job offered to you
  • You must demonstrate that you are able to financially support yourself and your dependents
  • You must meet minimum language requirements
  • You must have been offered a wage that is comparable to B.C. wage rates for the position you have been offered
  • You must intent to reside in British Columbia

immigration to Canada (British Columbia) – Healthcare Professional

  • You must have a valid Express Entry profile number and a Job Seeker Validation Code
  • You must have the support or an indeterminate, full-time job offer from a public health authority as one of the following:
    • Physician
    • Specialist
    • registered nurse
    • registered psychiatric nurse
    • nurse practitioner
    • an allied health professional such as a:
      • diagnostic medical sonographer
      • clinical pharmacist
      • medical laboratory technologist
      • medical radiation technologist
      • occupational therapist
      • physiotherapist
    • For midwives, you must have a letter of confirmation from an established practice group in B.C.
    • In addition to the above requirements you must also meet the BC PNP’s Health Care Professional category requirements as follows:
  • Be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you, including all regulatory, registration, and licensing requirements to perform the duties of the occupation in B.C.
  • Have a minimum of 2 years of directly related work experience in the job offered to you
  • A written offer of employment from your employer
  • Demonstrate that you are able to financially support yourself and your dependents
  • Meet minimum language requirements
  • Have been offered a wage that is comparable to B.C. wage rates for the position you have been offered
  • You must intent to reside in British Columbia

immigration to Canada (British Columbia) – International Graduate

  • You must have a valid Express Entry profile number and a Job Seeker Validation Code
  • You must have completed a degree, diploma or certificate from an eligible post-secondary institution in Canada within the two years preceding the date of your application
    • Distance Education programs completed within Canada or abroad are not eligible
    • Diplomas and Certificates must have been for a program of at least eight months of full time study (two semesters) in duration
  • You must have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer from a B.C. employer in an O, A or B skilled occupation
  • You must be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you
  • You must demonstrate that you are able to financially support yourself and your dependents
  • You must meet minimum language requirements
  • You must have been offered a wage that is comparable to B.C. wage rates for the position being offered to you
  • You must intent o reside in British Columbia

Skills Immigration Programs

immigration to Canada – Skilled Worker

  • A or B skilled occupation
  • You must be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you
  • You must have a minimum of 2 years of directly related work experience in the job offered to you
  • You must demonstrate that you are able to financially support yourself and your dependents
  • You must meet minimum language requirements if you have been offered a position classified as level B
  • You must have been offered a wage that is comparable to B.C. wage rates for the position you have been offered
  • You must intent to reside in British Columbia

immigration to Canada – Healthcare Professional

  • You must intent to reside in British Columbia
  • You must have the support or an indeterminate, full-time job offer from a public health authority as one of the following:
    • Physician
    • Specialist
    • registered nurse
    • registered psychiatric nurse
    • nurse practitioner
    • an allied health professional such as a:
      • diagnostic medical sonographer
      • clinical pharmacist
      • medical laboratory technologist
      • medical radiation technologist
      • occupational therapist
      • physiotherapist
    • For midwives, you must have a letter of confirmation from an established practice group in B.C.
    • In addition to the above requirements you must also meet the BC PNP’s Health Care Professional category requirements as follows:
  • Be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you, including all regulatory, registration, and licensing requirements to perform the duties of the occupation in B.C.
  • Have a minimum of 2 years of directly related work experience in the job offered to you
  • A written offer of employment from your employer
  • Demonstrate that you are able to financially support yourself and your dependents
  • Meet minimum language requirements
  • Have been offered a wage that is comparable to B.C. wage rates for the position you have been offered

immigration to Canada – International Graduate

  • You must have completed a degree, diploma or certificate from an eligible post-secondary institution in Canada within the two year preceding the date of your application
    • Distance Education programs completed within Canada or abroad are not eligible
    • Diplomas and Certificates must have been for a program of at least eight months of full time study (two semesters) in duration
  • You must have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer from a B.C. employer in an O, A or B skilled occupation
  • You must be qualified to perform the duties of the job offered to you
  • You must demonstrate that you are able to financially support yourself and your dependants
  • You must have completed a degree, diploma or certificate from an eligible post-secondary institution in Canada
  • You must meet minimum language requirements
  • You must have been offered a wage that is comparable to B.C. wage rates for the position being offered to you
  • You must intend to reside in British Columbia

immigration to Canada – International Post-Graduate

  • You must have graduated from an eligible B.C. post-secondary institution with an eligible masters or PhD degree within the past two years. Masters degrees and doctorates are eligible if your program of study was in the natural, applied, or health sciences as follows:
    • Agriculture
    • Biological and biomedical sciences
    • Computer and information sciences and support services
    • Engineering
    • Engineering technology
    • Health professions and related clinical sciences
    • Mathematics and statistics
    • Natural resources conservation and research
    • Physical sciences
  • If you do not have a job offer, you must demonstrate your intent to reside in B.C and that you will be able to and economically establish yourself in B.C.

t3

Employer – Driven Streams

The Employer-Driven Streams are for those who have an existing full-time job offer from an Alberta Employer and intend to live and work in Alberta permanently