Federal Skilled Trades Program

 

i14In order to qualify to apply as a Federal Skilled Tradesperson you need to meet all of the following criteria:

  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years before you make an application
  • Meet the job requirements for the skilled trade you are applying under
  • Have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year from a Canadian Employer ORa certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority (foreign trade qualifications do not count)
    • If you do not meet either of these criteria you will not be eligible to apply under the Federal Skilled Trades Program.
  • Obtain the required CLB levels in all sections of an approved language test
  • Have the required settlement funds for your family size
Number of Family Members
(Including Principal Applicant)
Required Amount of Funds
1$ 11,931
2$ 14,853
3$ 18,260
4$ 22,170
5$ 25,145
6$ 28,359
7 or more$ 31,574