Title Image

Express Entry

Express Entry

On January 1st, 2015, the Canadian Government introduced the Express Entry system. Express Entry is a file management system used by the Canadian Government for certain immigration applications, it is not actually an immigration program itself. This system is now used by anyone seeking to immigrate to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Tradesperson, member of the Canadian Experience Class or a Provincial Nominee.

If you do not meet the requirements of the Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Tradesperson, Canadian Experience Class or the Provincial Nominee programs, you will not be eligible to use the Express Entry system.

Any application submitted through the Express Entry System is a two step process where you submit your profile into the Express Entry System (if you meet the requirements of one of the qualifying immigration programs) and are then assigned a Comprehensive Ranking System score. This score is out of 1200. The first 600 points are based on your age, education, language abilities in French and English, qualifying work experience, Canadian work experience, your spouse’s education, your spouse’s language abilities in French or English and your spouse’s Canadian work experience as applicable. The remaining 600 points can be obtained by either obtaining a Provincial Nomination or a qualifying job offer from a Canadian employer with a Valid Labour Market Impact Assessment.

Once you are in the Express Entry pool of applicants, you need to wait to be selected from the Pool based on your Comprehensive Ranking System Score. Depending on your score, and the scores being selected by the Canadian Government, you may sit in the Pool for a short period of time or a long period of time before being issued with an Invitation to Apply.

With the Express Entry system, even though you may meet the requirements of the Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Tradesperson, Canadian Experience Class or Provincial Nominee programs, there is no guarantee you will ever be issued with an Invitation to Apply. This means there is no guarantee you will ever actually immigrate to Canada.

Our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant can assist you in finding out if you qualify, and if your score is worth submitting an application with. If your score is too low, they can also assist you in determining how to increase your score.

The Basics of the Express Entry system and process are outlined below:

In order to be eligible to submit an application under Express Entry you need to meet the criteria of one of the four immigration programs below and be able to show the minimum amount of required settlement funds for your family size:

Federal Skilled Worker

  • You have one year or more of full time paid work experience in an O, A or B classified occupation and;
  • You have achieved 67 points or higher on the Federal Skilled Worker Points System (this is based on age, education, language, work experience and adaptability. If you do not have any post secondary education you will not be likely to qualify)

Federal Skilled Trades

  • At least two years of work experience in a skilled trade in the past 5 years and;
  • Have a job offer from a Canadian employer of at least one year OR a Canadian skilled trade certificate or qualification

Canadian Experience Class

  • Have at least one year of full time paid skilled work experience in Canada

Provincial Nominee

  • You have been given a nomination certificate by one of the Canadian provinces or territories
  • It is important to keep in mind that you can become a Provincial Nominee, but you first have to already be in the Express Entry pool under one of the other three categories if you do not already have an existing nomination.

Settlement Funds Requirements for all programs mentioned above:

Number of Family Members (Including Principal Applicant) Required Amount of Funds
1 $ 11,931
2 $ 14,853
3 $ 18,260
4 $ 22,170
5 $ 25,145
6 $ 28,359
7 or more $ 31,574

Once you know that you qualify under Step 1 you will want to write your language test and obtain your credential assessment, as these arethe two required documents to enter yourself into the Express Entry Pool. Be sure to do the General Version of the IELTS only. The CELPIP is only available to those living in Canada. If you do not achieve your required scores you will need to re-write the test.

Be sure to have your credentials assessed by one of the three recognized agencies. We personally recommend World Education Services as we find them to be the quickest, but you can use any of the approved agencies below.

  • Comparative Education Service – University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies
  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada
  • World Education Services

If you are a doctor or a pharmacist you need to use the specified agencies below:

  • Medical Council of Canada à For Doctors
  • Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada à For Pharmacists

Follow the instructions on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website to create your Express Entry Profile online.

As long as you qualify as described above you will receive a message letting you know you have met the criteria and they will give you a Job Seeker Code and Profile Code number. If you did not meet the criteria you will receive an ineligible message. They will not explain why you were found ineligible.

If you have been found ineligible and you think there was an error, contact us today to find out what could have caused the error – info@canadaabroad.com

At this stage you will also be issued your Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score based on the information you have entered. This is the score that will be used when Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) selects people from the Express Entry Pool. If you feel that your score is too low and are looking for ways to increase it, read our blog article below:

Click Here to Improve Your Express Entry Score

To calculate your estimated Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score keep an eye on our site as our CRS Calculator is launching this week!

Once you have received your eligibility message and your codes, you will then use these codes to register with the Job Bank, which will also be outlined in your introduction letter from MyCIC.

You will then receive another message on your account confirming your entry into Express Entry.

Please keep in mind that even if you receive a job offer, you will only earn 50 – 200 additional points for your CRS score if the employer obtains a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) for you, the offer itself is not enough.

If you have received a job offer and your prospective employer needs assistance with the LMIA process please contact us at info@canadaabroad.com

After you have been entered into the Express Entry Pool you can begin to apply to the Provinces, which have specific Provincial programs in place for Express Entry applicants.

If you are selected by a Canadian Province or Territory 600 points will be added to your CRS score. Just remember, you will be required to work and live in the province that has nominated you so ensure you are willing to comply with these requirements before applying to a province.

When a draw is done, if your score has been selected you will receive a message on your MyCIC account letting you know that you can proceed with your full application for Permanent Residency. You will have 60 days to complete this application, pay the required government fees and submit the application.

Your application will then go in for processing for Permanent Residency.

If you would like to find out if you qualify for Express Entry Contact us today!

Express-Entry
Canadian-Experience-Class
Federal-Skilled-Worker
Provincial-Nomination-Programs
Federal-Skilled-Trades
Business-Programs