Canada Abroad

What is a Super Visa?

What is a Canadian Super Visa? It may have a slightly unusual name for a travel document but the visa is a step up from a normal visit visa. The Super Visa was introduced around the time Citizenship and Immigration Canada stopped accepting sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents to Canada. The visa was created as a way to maintain family reunification and allow Canadians to bring their parents or grandparents to Canada to visit for a longer period of time.

Typically when entering Canada as a visitor you will be granted a six month entry. With the Super Visa you can remain in Canada for up to two years without having to renew your status while in the country. There are a few added requirements that you need to meet which are not required for a normal visit visa. These include:

  • You must have a child or grandchild living in Canada who is a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident
  • Your child or grandchild must agree in writing to support you financially while in Canada and they must be able to show the minimum income required to do so
  • You must have medical insurance for at least one year which is valid in Canada
  • You must undergo an immigration medical examination

These visas can be issued for up to ten years, which means you will be able to make multiple trips to Canada. While many are still upset over the pause placed on sponsoring their parents and grandparents to immigrate to Canada permanently, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has announced that it will start accepting applications again on January 2, 2014. Some of the requirements will be different from the previous program and they will only be accepting 5, 000 applications for the year.

Comments are closed.