Visit

i18

Whether visiting Canada for business, pleasure, to transit, or stay with family, you may require a temporary resident visa (Visit Visa).

The requirement for a Visa is based upon your country of Citizenship and the type of visit you will be making to Canada. In some

cases certain applicants will also now be required to submit their application in person in order to submit their biometric data

(fingerprints and photos). Find out if you need to submit biometrics with your application.

Most Visit Visas are now issued for up to ten years with multiple entries allowed over a ten year period. With each entry you are

allowed to remain in Canada for a maximum of six months on a normal Visit Visa. Currently the Canadian Government fees for a Visit Visa is $100.00 Canadian Dollars.

Why are you visiting Canada?