Holiday

 

i26If you are seeking to enter Canada to visit for leisure or holiday, you may require a Visit Visa. This requirement is based on your Citizenship, and the passport you will be travelling into Canada on. For those who will be travelling on a passport issued by one of the following countries, you will be required to apply for a Visit Visa before you can travel to Canada.

These visas can be issued for multiple entries up to ten years, or up to the expiry date of your passport.

With each visit you can remain in Canada for a maximum of six months. Visitors should only spend six months in a twelve-month period in Canada unless they have been granted an extension.

You will need to be able to show that you meet the following requirements:

⦁ You have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
⦁ You have enough money for your stay and to return home,
⦁ You plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit and
⦁ You are not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians.

 

Visit Visas can be applied for online, via courier, or in-person at your local Visa Application Centre. You will need to follow the specific requirements for the country which you are applying in.

AfghanistanAlbaniaAlgeriaAngola
ArgentinaArmeniaAzerbaijanBahrain
BangladeshBelarusBelizeBenin
BhutanBoliviaBosnia-HerzegovinaBotswana
BrazilBulgariaBurkina FasoBurma (Myanmar)
BurundiCambodiaCameroon, Republic ofCape Verde
Central African RepublicChadChina, People's Republic ofColombia
ComorosCongo, Democratic Republic ofCongo, Republic ofCosta Rica, Republic of
CubaDjiboutiDominicaDominican Republic
East TimorEcuadorEgyptEl Salvador
Equatorial GuineaEritreaEthiopiaFiji
GabonGambiaGeorgiaGhana
GrenadaGuatemalaGuineaGuinea-Bissau
GuyanaHaitiHondurasIndia
IndonesiaIranIraqIsrael - holders of valid Israeli “Travel Document in lieu of National Passport”
Ivory CoastJamaicaJordanKazakhstan
KenyaKiribatiKorea, NorthKosovo
KuwaitKyrgyzstanLaosLebanon
LesothoLiberiaLibyaMacao Special Administrative Region
MacedoniaMadagascarMalawiMalaysia
Maldives IslandsMaliMarshall IslandsMauritania
MauritiusMexicoMicronesia, Fed. StatesMoldova
MongoliaMontenegroMoroccoMozambique
NamibiaNauruNepalNicaragua
NigerNigeriaOmanPakistan
PalauPalestinian AuthorityPanamaParaguay
PeruPhilippinesQatarRomania
RussiaRwandaSao Tomé e PrincipeSaudi Arabia, Kingdom of
SenegalSerbiaSeychellesSierra Leone
SomaliaSouth AfricaSouth SudanSri Lanka
St. Kitts and NevisSt. LuciaSt. Vincent and the Grenadines (St. Vincent)Sudan
SurinamSwazilandSyriaTaiwan – Note: Taiwanese citizens who hold a passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan thatdoes not include their personal identification number need a visa to come to Canada. Taiwanese citizens who hold a passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes their personal identification number need an eTA to come to Canada.
TajikistanTanzaniaThailandTogo
TongaTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkey
TurkmenistanTuvaluUgandaUkraine
United Arab EmiratesUruguayUzbekistanVanuatu
VenezuelaVietnamYemenZambia
Zimbabwe

 

Effective September 30th, 2016, those travelling on passports issued by one of the following countries will be required to obtain an eTA before travelling to Canada. An eTA is an Electronic Travel Authorization and can be applied for online.

AndorraAntigua and BarbudaAustraliaAustria
Bahamas
BarbadosBelgiumBritish citizen
British overseas citizen who is re-admissible to the United KingdomBritish overseas territory citizen who derives that citizenship through birth, descent, naturalization or registration in one of the British overseas territories of:
o Anguilla
o Bermuda
o British Virgin Islands
o Cayman Islands
o Falkland Islands
o Gibraltar
o Montserrat
o Pitcairn Island
o Saint Helena
o Turks and Caicos Islands
Brunei DarussalamChile
CroatiaCyprusCzech RepublicDenmark
EstoniaFinlandFranceFederal Republic of Germany
GreeceHungaryIcelandIreland
ItalyJapanRepublic of KoreaLatvia
LiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMalta
MonacoNetherlandsNew ZealandNorway
Papua New GuineaPolandPortugalSamoa
San MarinoSingaporeSlovakiaSlovenia
Solomon IslandsSpainSwedenSwitzerland
  • Persons who have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence (United States Permanent Residents).
  • Holder of a passport or travel document issued by the Holy See.
  • Holder of a national Israeli passport.
  • Holder of a passport issued by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.
  • Holder of a passport issued by the United Kingdom to a British National (Overseas), as a person born, naturalized or registered in Hong Kong.
  • Holder of a passport issued by the United Kingdom to a British Subject which contains the observation that the holder has the right of abode in the United Kingdom.
  • Holder of an ordinary passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes the personal identification number of the individual.  Note: Taiwanese citizens who hold a passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that does not include their personal identification number need a visa to come to Canada.
  • Nationals of the United States.
  • Her Majesty the Queen of Canada and any member of the Royal Family
  • Citizens of France who are residents of St. Pierre and Miquelon who seek to enter Canada directly from St. Pierre and Miquelon.
  • Visitors, students and workers, who seek to re-enter Canada after solely visiting either the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon, providing that they return to Canada by the end of the period initially authorized for their stay or any extension to it.
  • Foreign nationals who are passengers on a flight stopping in Canada for the sole purpose of refuelling and
    • possess proper documents to enter the United States and their flight is bound for that country, or
    • They were lawfully admitted to the United States and their flight originated in that country.
  • Foreign nationals who are passengers on a flight that, owing to an emergency or other unforeseen circumstances, makes an unscheduled stop in Canada.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to transit through Canada under Transit Without Visa or China Transit Program.
  • Foreign nationals who hold a passport that contains a diplomatic acceptance, a consular acceptance or an official acceptance issued by the Chief of Protocol for the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade on behalf of the Government of Canada and are properly accredited diplomats, consular officers, representatives or officials of a country other than Canada, of the United Nations or any of its agencies, or of any international organization of which Canada is a member.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely:
    • As a crew member of a means of transportation that may be used for transportation by air or to become a member of such a crew; or
    • To transit through Canada after working, or to work, as a crew member of a means of transportation that may be used for transportation by air, if they possess a ticket for departure from Canada within 24 hours after their arrival in Canada.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to carry out official duties as a member of the armed forces of a country that is a designated state for the purposes of the Visiting Forces Act, unless they have been designated under that Act as a civilian component of those armed forces.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to conduct inspections of the flight operation procedures or cabin safety of a commercial air carrier operating international flights, if they are a civil aviation inspector of a national aeronautical authority and possess valid documentation to that effect.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to participate as an accredited representative or as an adviser to an aviation accident or incident investigation conducted under the Canadian Transportation Accident Investigation and Safety Board Act, if they possess valid documentation to that effect.