Blog

Canada Express Entry System Sub-Program Re-Opens

The Ontario Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream began accepting applications again on November 2nd, 2017. The Ontario Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream is one of the most popular provincial nominee programs which uses the Canada Express Entry system.

In order to be eligible to apply at this time, you need to meet the following requirements:

 

  • You must have a valid profile in the Express Entry (EE) system in order to apply.
  • You must have received a Notification of Interest (NOI) from Ontario that is still valid in order to apply.
  • Notifications of Interest (NOI) issued prior to November 1, 2017 are valid for six months or to December 31, 2017 (whichever comes first). This means that you must submit an application for the HCP Stream in the OINP e-Filing Portal within six months of receiving your NOI from Ontario.
  • NOIs issued after November 1, 2017 are valid for 45 days or to December 31, 2017 (whichever comes first). This means that if you received your NOI after November 1, 2017, you must submit an application for the HCP in the OINP e-Filing Portal within 45 days of receiving your NOI from Ontario.
  • All NOIs issued in 2017 are no longer valid after December 31, 2017.

 

If you are not sure what the Canada Express Entry System is, please continue reading below:

On January 1st, 2015, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (formerly known as Citizenship and Immigration Canada) introduced the Express Entry System. Many people refer to this as the “Canada Express Entry System” or “Canada Express Visa.”

Express Entry is a file management system used by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada for certain immigration applications and is not an actual immigration program itself. The Canada Express Entry system is now used by anyone seeking to immigrate to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Tradesperson, member of the Canadian Experience Class or a Provincial Nominee. If you do not meet the requirements of the Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Tradesperson, Canadian Experience Class or the Provincial Nominee programs, you will not be eligible to use the Canada Express Entry system. In order to be eligible to submit an application under Express Entry you need to meet the minimum criteria of one of the four immigration programs below and be able to show the minimum amount of required settlement funds for your family size. If you do not meet the requirements of one of these programs, or cannot show the minimum amount of required settlement funds for your family size then you cannot use the Canada Express Entry system. Once you have applied through the Canada Express Entry system, you are then assigned a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score which will determine if you will be chosen to immigrate to Canada. It is possible for those who meet the criteria of one of the eligible immigration programs to not get to successfully immigrate to Canada if their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score is too low.

Federal Skilled Worker

  • You have at least one year of full time paid work experience in a skilled occupation, and
  • You have achieved 67 points or higher on the Federal Skilled Worker Points System (this is based on age, education, language, work experience and adaptability), and
  • You are fluent in English or French, and
  • You have a minimum of a high school degree
  • View the full requirements here

Federal Skilled Trades

  • You have a minimum of the equivalent of two years or more of full time paid work experience in a skilled trade in the past 5 years, and
  • You have a job offer from a Canadian employer of at least one year OR you possess a Canadian skilled trade certificate or qualification, and
  • You are fluent in English or French
  • View the full requirements here

Canadian Experience Class

  • You have a minimum of the equivalent of one year or more of full time paid work experience in a skilled occupation obtained while physically in Canada on a valid work permit, and
  • You are fluent in English or French
  • View the full requirements here

Provincial Nominee

  • You have been issued with a nomination certificate by one of the Canadian provinces or territories which has been loaded to your Express Entry profile, and
  • You intend to live and work in the province which issued you with your Provincial Nomination, and
  • You have not been selected under one of the Provincial Nominee Programs which needs to be submitted via paper based application
  • View the various Provincial programs here

Submitting an Express Entry Profile

If you qualify under one of the immigration programs listed above, you can submit your application via the Canada Express Entry system. At this stage you will also be issued a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score based on the information you have entered. This is the score that will be used when Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada selects people from the Express Entry Pool to apply for Permanent Residency. Your Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score is based on a variety of factors including age, education, language abilities in English or French, work experience in Canada or around the work, Canadian siblings living in Canada, previous Canadian work experience and previous studies completed in Canada.

Anyone who submits a profile through the Canada Express Entry System is then placed into the Express Entry pool of applicants. This pool is made up of everyone who has submitted an Express Entry profile from around the world. The size of this pool varies from week to week as people create profiles, people remove their profiles, profiles are removed as they have expired or profiles are removed as the applicant has been invited to apply for permanent residency. Express Entry profiles are only valid for 12 months.

The Canadian government invites individuals to apply for Permanent Residency based on their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score. If you are selected, you will be given 90 days to submit a full application for Permanent Residency. Once this application has been submitted, it will take a maximum of 6 months for your application to be processed. If your application was successful you will be issued with the required documents to immigrate to Canada.

Recently, Canada’s Minister of Immigration, Ahmed Hussen, has stated that Canada is expected to welcome as many as 300,000 new immigrants to Canada in 2018. This is the same immigration target that they set for 2017.

To find out more about the Canada Express Entry system and who is eligible to use the Canada Express Entry system, watch our video by clicking on our logo below.

If you require assistance with an Express Entry application, guidance on how to complete an Express Entry application, or want to find out if you are eligible to apply through the Express Entry system contact us today:

Free Assessment: https://www.canadaabroad.com/assessments/

Book a consultation: https://www.canadaabroad.com/make-a-booking/

E-mail: info@canadaabroad.com

Website: www.canadaabroad.com

Office: +27(0)11 011 9022