Title Image

Business Visit Visa

Canada Abroad Business Visit Visa Page

Canada Business Visit Visa

If you will be travelling to Canada in order to looks for ways to expand or grow your business, invest in Canada or advance your Canadian business relationships, you will need to require for a Business Visit Visa as opposed to a regular Visit Visa.

The following scenarios would also require a Business Visit Visa:
⦁ Buying Canadian goods or services for a foreign business or government,
⦁ Taking orders for goods or services,
⦁ Going to meetings, conferences, conventions or trade fairs,
⦁ Giving after-sales service (managing, not doing hands-on labour),
⦁ Being trained by a Canadian parent company that you work for outside Canada.
⦁ Training employees of a Canadian branch of a foreign company or
⦁ Being trained by a Canadian company that has sold you equipment or services.

⦁ A letter of invitation from your potential business partner/contact in Canada; and
⦁ 24-hour contact details for that person.
⦁ Proof that you are employed
⦁ That you plan to stay in Canada for less than six months,
⦁ That you do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market
⦁ That your main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada
⦁ That you have documents that support your application and
⦁ That you meet Canada’s basic entry requirements as follows:
⦁ You have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
⦁ You have enough money for your stay and to return home,
⦁ You plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit and
⦁ You are not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians

Have more questions?

Visit our contact page and send us a detailed email with your request.

Visit our Facebook or Instagram pages if you you prefer getting in touch on social media.